2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  recommend to the supreme court improvements in the judiciary;

     (5)  administer legal assistance for indigent victims of domestic violence, as provided in 3-2-714;

     (6)  administer state funding for district courts, as provided in chapter 5, part 9;

     (7) administer and report on the child abuse court diversion pilot project provided in [section 1];

     (7)(8)  administer the judicial branch personnel plan; and

     (8)(9)  perform other duties that the supreme court may assign."

 

     Section 3.  Section 41-3-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-301.  Emergency protective service. (1) Any child protective social worker of the department, a peace officer, or the county attorney who has reason to believe any child is in immediate or apparent danger of harm may immediately remove the child and place the child in a protective facility. After ensuring that the child is safe, the department may make a request for further assistance from the law enforcement agency or take appropriate legal action. The person or agency placing the child shall notify the parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical or legal custody of the child of the placement at the time the placement is made or as soon after placement as possible. Notification under this subsection must include the reason for removal, information regarding the show cause hearing, and the purpose of the show cause hearing and must advise the parents, parent, guardian, or other person having physical or legal custody of the child that the parents, parent, guardian, or other person may have a support person present during any in-person meeting with the social worker concerning emergency protective services.

     (2)  If a social worker of the department, a peace officer, or the county attorney determines in an investigation of abuse or neglect of a child that the child is in danger because of the occurrence of partner or family member assault, as provided for in 45-5-206, against an adult member of the household or that the child needs protection as a result of the occurrence of partner